TONEROW PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to ToneRow, a community platform where you can give lessons or take lessons from skilled musicians. This policy applies to your use of the ToneRow Services and website, regardless of how they are accessed. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, do not access or use ToneRow. All ToneRow services and interactive properties (collectively, the "Service") are owned, operated and distributed by MusicConnect, LLC, a Delaware corporation (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "MusicConnect" or "we" and through similar words such as "us," "our," etc.)

We may, at our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time. By accessing the Service at any time after such modifications, you are agreeing to such modifications.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register with us and become a ToneRow Member, when you choose to teach or attend a lesson, we will ask you for personal information that can be used to contact or identify you.

In order to send you e-mail from ToneRow, we need your e-mail address. To provide you with additional services, we may also request your name, geographical coordinates, and telephone number. We may give some or all of this information to the teachers you sign up with so that they can coordinate lessons. We will not give your name, e-mail, or other personal information to unaffiliated third parties, except with your consent, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect does not include your financial information. PayPal processes all of the payment transactions on ToneRow, and the information you provide to PayPal is subject to its privacy policy. We do not receive any credit card information you provide to PayPal.

For children 13 years of age and under, please view our Privacy Policy for Children Under 13 below.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process that we receive, or to protect our interests or the safety of others. In addition, we may provide personal information to employees, consultants or other business or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose on ToneRow (such as your Profile page) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these public venues.

OTHER INFORMATION

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Service, and to analyze traffic patterns on the Service. We use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password. We may also use web beacons and similar technology in e-mails that we send to you in order to track whether e-mails have been opened.

In addition, our web servers track information about the visits to the Service. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Service, the daily requests we receive for particular files on the Service, and what geographical areas those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are not personally identifiable are used internally to improve on the services we provide you.

STUDENT INFORMATION

As discussed above, we may give your personal information to the teachers for lessons that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their lessons. As part of our Terms of Use, ToneRow Teachers agree not to abuse other users' personal information. Abuse is defined as using personal information for any purpose other than those explicitly specified in the Teachers' lesson.

In addition, because payments are processed through PayPal, we do not receive any credit card information and cannot provide that information to ToneRow Teachers. However, please understand that ToneRow Teachers are not our employees or consultants and that we are not party to any transaction between you and the teacher. As a result, we cannot control their actions and cannot be held liable for any actions that they may take.

OTHER SITES

The Service may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or services, and you should review the privacy policy of each such website or service. For example, all payments for classes are processed through PayPal. As discussed above, we do not receive any of the information your provide to PayPal, and all such information is subject to PayPal's privacy policy.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Service. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on the Service and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, third-party advertisers may also place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser, or use other technologies such as Java scripts or web beacons.

MISCELLANEOUS

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

The Service is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are accessing the Service from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Service, which is governed by United States law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Service who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with "California Privacy Rights" in the heading to support@tonerow.com or write us at the address listed below.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OLD

ToneRow is a global online community of musicians where lessons, collaborations and the exchange of ideas take place. It is a place where musicians develop their own professional network, and students can find world-class teachers to learn from.

We at ToneRow strive to make this place a safe and constructive environment for everyone, especially children.

To that end, we have put measures in place to ensure the privacy and anonymity of children under 13 years of age.

ALL CONTACT IS DONE THROUGH THE PARENT

No email address is collected from children under 13 years old. The parent must complete the registration process with his or her email address. The SOLE email account associated with the user will be the parent’s. All messages, marketing announcements and news will be directed to the parent’s email address.

The parent has the right to revoke the account at any time. If a parent revokes their child’s account, we delete all information associated with that account immediately.

Click here to view the Federal Trade Commission's tips for parents
PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

During the registration process, we ask for the child’s name, parent’s email address, and password. This information allows the child to participate in certain ToneRow activities such as messaging instructors and taking lessons.

We do not take credit card or other financial information from anyone. All financial transactions are done solely via PayPal.

WHAT CHILDREN CAN DO ON THEIR OWN

With or without an account at ToneRow, children under 13 years of age can peruse the site, click on instructors’ and performers’ profiles, look at photos, listen to recordings and watch posted videos.

Without the parent’s account, children cannot on their own directly contact any person on ToneRow or be contacted by ToneRow instructors, users, or staff.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under the age of 13.

Click here to view COPPA regulations

Beyond the child’s name, age, parent’s email address and password, we at ToneRow do not solicit, collect or hold any other personal information.

Your child’s safety and privacy are important to us at ToneRow. If you have further questions or concerns, please email us at help@tonerow.com.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, you can contact us at help@tonerow.com.